Ubiquiti Networks 8-Port UniFi Switch

I received my new Ubiquiti Networks 8-Port UniFi Switch, Managed PoE+ Gigabit Switch with SFP, 150W (US-8-150W) today. I’m planning on setting up a pfSense router using an old PC over Christmas break and realized I needed another switch. Since I already have two Ubiquiti Networks Unifi 802.11ac Dual-Radio PRO Access Point (UAP-AC-PRO-US) I decided that having a Unifi switch, managed by the free Unifi controller software, made sense. The two SFP slots make it a 10-port switch, and it occurred to me that I could use my existing Cat5e runs to upstairs and den to power my APs (and not have them plugged into a second switch) and run what is certainly an excessively long Monoprice 40 meter 10Gb LC/LC multi mode patch cable to the switches. My upstairs TP-Link JetStream 16-Port Gigabit Ethernet L2 Managed Switch with 2-Combo SFP Slots (TL-SG3216) is all set but I’ll need either a new switch or a TP-Link Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter for the den. Courtesy of some surplus Cisco GLC-SX-MM SFP modules (~$6 each on eBay in quantity) and a short patch cable I was able to test all four modules successfully between the Ubiquity and TP-Link switch. Neat! My one concern is that this fanless Ubiquity switch runs a bit hot, 63C according to the Unifi console. It is a bit warm upstairs, but still. Anyhow, so far so good. There’s a very thorough review of this switch on Ars Technica: Ubiquiti’s 8-port POE switch is a solid complement for a home Unifi setup.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *